Website Terms & Conditions, Cookies and Privacy Policies

Terms and Conditions

Website Terms and Conditions

Credit

This document was created using a Contractology template available at freenetlaw.com.

Introduction

Phil Ruberry Driver Training (“us”, “we”, “our”, “me”, “I”, “my”) operates the https://prdrivertraining.co.uk website (the “Service”).

These terms and conditions govern your use of this website; by using this website, you accept these terms and conditions in full. If you disagree with these terms and conditions or any part of these terms and conditions, you must not use this website. This website uses cookies. By using this website and agreeing to these terms and conditions, you consent to Phil Ruberry Driver Training’s use of cookies in accordance with the terms of Phil Ruberry Driver Training’s privacy policy / cookies policy.

License to use website

Unless otherwise stated, Phil Ruberry Driver Training and/or its licensors own the intellectual property rights in the website and material on the website. Subject to the license below, all these intellectual property rights are reserved.

You may view, download for caching purposes only, and print pages from the website for your own personal use, subject to the restrictions set out below and elsewhere in these terms and conditions.

You must not:

  • republish material from this website (including republication on another website);
  • sell, rent or sub-license material from the website;
  • show any material from the website in public;
  • reproduce, duplicate, copy or otherwise exploit material on this website for a commercial purpose;
  • edit or otherwise modify any material on the website; or
  • redistribute material from this website except for content specifically and expressly made available for redistribution.

Acceptable use

You must not use this website in any way that causes, or may cause, damage to the website or impairment of the availability or accessibility of the website; or in any way which is unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful, or in connection with any unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful purpose or activity.

You must not use this website to copy, store, host, transmit, send, use, publish or distribute any material which consists of (or is linked to) any spyware, computer virus, Trojan horse, worm, keystroke logger, rootkit or other malicious computer software.

You must not conduct any systematic or automated data collection activities (including without limitation scraping, data mining, data extraction and data harvesting) on or in relation to this website without Phil Ruberry Driver Training’s express written consent.

You must not use this website to transmit or send unsolicited commercial communications.

You must not use this website for any purposes related to marketing without Phil Ruberry Driver Training’s express written consent.

User content

In these terms and conditions, “your user content” means material (including without limitation text, images, audio material, video material and audio-visual material) that you submit to this website, for whatever purpose.

You grant to Phil Ruberry Driver Training a worldwide, irrevocable, non-exclusive, royalty-free license to use, reproduce, adapt, publish, translate and distribute your user content in any existing or future media. You also grant to Phil Ruberry Driver Training the right to sub-license these rights, and the right to bring an action for infringement of these rights.

Your user content must not be illegal or unlawful, must not infringe any third party’s legal rights, and must not be capable of giving rise to legal action whether against you or Phil Ruberry Driver Training or a third party (in each case under any applicable law).

You must not submit any user content to the website that is or has ever been the subject of any threatened or actual legal proceedings or other similar complaint.

Phil Ruberry Driver Training reserves the right to edit or remove any material submitted to this website, or stored on Phil Ruberry Driver Training’s servers, or hosted or published upon this website.

Notwithstanding Phil Ruberry Driver Training’s rights under these terms and conditions in relation to user content, Phil Ruberry Driver Training does not undertake to monitor the submission of such content to, or the publication of such content on, this website.

No warranties

This website is provided “as is” without any representations or warranties, express or implied. Phil Ruberry Driver Training makes no representations or warranties in relation to this website or the information and materials provided on this website.

Without prejudice to the generality of the foregoing paragraph, Phil Ruberry Driver Training does not warrant that:

  • this website will be constantly available, or available at all; or
  • the information on this website is complete, true, accurate or non-misleading.

Nothing on this website constitutes, or is meant to constitute, advice of any kind. If you require advice in relation to any medical matter you should consult an appropriate professional.

Limitations of liability

Phil Ruberry Driver Training will not be liable to you (whether under the law of contact, the law of torts or otherwise) in relation to the contents of, or use of, or otherwise in connection with, this website:

  • to the extent that the website is provided free-of-charge, for any direct loss;
  • for any indirect, special or consequential loss; or
  • for any business losses, loss of revenue, income, profits or anticipated savings, loss of contracts or business relationships, loss of reputation or goodwill, or loss or corruption of information or data.

These limitations of liability apply even if Phil Ruberry Driver Training has been expressly advised of the potential loss.

Exceptions

Nothing in this website disclaimer will exclude or limit any warranty implied by law that it would be unlawful to exclude or limit; and nothing in this website disclaimer will exclude or limit Phil Ruberry Driver Training’s liability in respect of any:

  • death or personal injury caused by Phil Ruberry Driver Training’s negligence;
  • fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation on the part of Phil Ruberry Driver Training; or
  • matter which it would be illegal or unlawful for Phil Ruberry Driver Training to exclude or limit, or to attempt or purport to exclude or limit, its liability.

Reasonableness

By using this website, you agree that the exclusions and limitations of liability set out in this website disclaimer are reasonable.

If you do not think they are reasonable, you must not use this website.

Other parties

You accept that, as a limited liability entity, Phil Ruberry Driver Training has an interest in limiting the personal liability of its officers and employees. You agree that you will not bring any claim personally against Phil Ruberry Driver Training’s officers or employees in respect of any losses you suffer in connection with the website.

Without prejudice to the foregoing paragraph, you agree that the limitations of warranties and liability set out in this website disclaimer will protect Phil Ruberry Driver Training’s officers, employees, agents, subsidiaries, successors, assigns and sub-contractors as well as Phil Ruberry Driver Training.

Unenforceable provisions

If any provision of this website disclaimer is, or is found to be, unenforceable under applicable law, that will not affect the enforceability of the other provisions of this website disclaimer.

Indemnity

You hereby indemnify Phil Ruberry Driver Training and undertake to keep Phil Ruberry Driver Training indemnified against any losses, damages, costs, liabilities and expenses (including without limitation legal expenses and any amounts paid by Phil Ruberry Driver Training to a third party in settlement of a claim or dispute on the advice of Phil Ruberry Driver Training’s legal advisers) incurred or suffered by Phil Ruberry Driver Training arising out of any breach by you of any provision of these terms and conditions[, or arising out of any claim that you have breached any provision of these terms and conditions.

Breaches of these terms and conditions

Without prejudice to Phil Ruberry Driver Training other rights under these terms and conditions, if you breach these terms and conditions in any way, Phil Ruberry Driver Training may take such action as Phil Ruberry Driver Training deems appropriate to deal with the breach, including suspending your access to the website, prohibiting you from accessing the website, blocking computers using your IP address from accessing the website, contacting your internet service provider to request that they block your access to the website and/or bringing court proceedings against you.

Variation

Phil Ruberry Driver Training may revise these terms and conditions from time-to-time. Revised terms and conditions will apply to the use of this website from the date of the publication of the revised terms and conditions on this website. Please check this page regularly to ensure you are familiar with the current version.

Assignment

Phil Ruberry Driver Training may transfer, sub-contract or otherwise deal with Phil Ruberry Driver Training’s rights and/or obligations under these terms and conditions without notifying you or obtaining your consent.

You may not transfer, sub-contract or otherwise deal with your rights and/or obligations under these terms and conditions.

Severability

If a provision of these terms and conditions is determined by any court or other competent authority to be unlawful and/or unenforceable, the other provisions will continue in effect. If any unlawful and/or unenforceable provision would be lawful or enforceable if part of it were deleted, that part will be deemed to be deleted, and the rest of the provision will continue in effect.

Entire agreement

These terms and conditions, together with Phil Ruberry Driver Training’s Privacy and Cookies Policies, constitute the entire agreement between you and Phil Ruberry Driver Training in relation to your use of this website, and supersede all previous agreements in respect of your use of this website.

Law and jurisdiction

These terms and conditions will be governed by and construed in accordance with English Law, and any disputes relating to these terms and conditions will be subject to the [non-]exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

Contact details

You can contact Phil Ruberry Driver Training by email here.

Data Protection Policy (GDPR Compliant)

Data Protection Policy (GDPR Compliant)

Aim and scope of policy

This policy applies to the processing of personal data in manual and electronic records kept by Phil Ruberry Driver Training in connection with the business operations and function as described below. It also covers the company’s response to any data breach and other rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

This policy applies to the personal data of our/my customers, whether they are provisional licence holders or have full licence entitlement to drive. These are referred to in this policy as relevant individuals or clients.

“Personal data” is information that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that information, for example, a person’s name, driving licence number, postal address and location, telephone number or an online identifier. It can also include pseudonymised data.

“Criminal offence data” is data which relates to an individual’s criminal convictions and offences. At present, my company does not hold or collect any special categories of personal data.

“Data processing” is any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by manual or automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

Phil Ruberry Driver Training makes a commitment to ensuring that personal data, and criminal offence data (where applicable) is processed in line with GDPR and domestic laws and other related, policies. Where third parties process data on behalf of Phil Ruberry Driver Training, the company will ensure that the third party takes such measures in order to maintain the company’s commitment to protecting data. In line with GDPR, Phil Ruberry Driver Training understands that it will be accountable for the processing, management and regulation, and storage and retention of all personal data held in the form of manual records and/or on electronic devices.

Types of data held

The following types of data may be held and used for the purposes of keeping in contact with you, with regard to your training sessions and appointments. This may include text reminders, diary management and accounting for the running of my business. All records are held in secure cloud-based software called MyDriveTime.

• Clients name
• Clients address
• Clients phone number(s)
• Clients driving licence number
• A clients’ signed copy of the driving school’s terms & conditions
• Clients progress records and reflective logs
• A clients’ number of unsuccessful attempts at either the theory or practical test
• The date a client started and left the driving school and stopped using the services of my driving school

Some of your data may be used, with your permission, to register you free of charge with DTS Anytime (theory training) and Confident Drivers (confidence building techniques).

Relevant individuals should refer to Phil Ruberry Driver Training privacy policy notice for more information on the reasons for its processing activities, the lawful bases it relies on for the processing and data retention periods including erasure policy.

Data protection principles

All personal data obtained and held by the Phil Ruberry Driver Training will:

• be processed fairly, lawfully and in a transparent manner
• be collected for specific, explicit, and legitimate purposes
• be adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purposes of processing
• be kept accurate and up to date. Every reasonable effort will be made to ensure that inaccurate data is rectified or erased without delay
• not be kept for longer than is necessary for its given purpose
• be processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of personal data including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage by using appropriate technical or organisation measures
• where relevant, comply with the relevant GDPR procedures for international transferring of personal data.

In addition, personal data will be processed in recognition of an individuals’ data protection rights, as follows:

• the right to be informed
• the right of access
• the right for any inaccuracies to be corrected (rectification)
• the right to have information deleted (erasure)
• the right to restrict the processing of the data
• the right to object to the inclusion of any information
• the right to regulate any automated decision-making and profiling of personal data
• the right to data portability

Procedures

Phil Ruberry Driver Training has taken the following steps to protect the personal data of its clients, which it holds or to which it has access:

It appoints specific responsibilities for:

• the processing and controlling of data
• the comprehensive reviewing and auditing of its data protection systems and procedures
• overviewing the effectiveness and integrity of all the data that must be protected.

There are clear lines of accountability for these different roles, Phil Ruberry Driver Training:

• can provide upon request information to its clients on their data protection rights, how it uses their personal data, and how it protects it. The information includes the actions clients can take if they think that their data has been compromised in any way.
• can account for all personal data it holds on clients, where it comes from, who it is shared with and who it might be shared with.
• carries out risk assessments as part of its reviewing activities to identify any vulnerabilities in its personal data handling and processing, and to take measures to reduce the risks of mishandling and potential breaches of data security. The procedure includes an assessment of the impact of both use and potential misuse of client’s personal data.
• recognises the importance of seeking individuals’ consent for obtaining, recording, using, sharing, storing and retaining their personal data, and regularly reviews its procedures for doing so.
• understands that consent must be freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous. Phil Ruberry Driver Training will seek consent on a specific and individual basis where appropriate. Full information will be given regarding the activities about which consent is sought. Relevant individuals have the absolute and unimpeded right to withdraw that consent at any time.
• has the appropriate mechanisms for detecting, reporting and investigating suspected or actual personal data breaches, including security breaches? It is aware of its duty to report significant breaches that cause significant harm to the affected individuals, and/or to the Information Commissioner, and is aware of the possible consequences.

Access to data

Relevant individuals have a right to be informed whether Phil Ruberry Driver Training processes personal data relating to them and to access the data that Phil Ruberry Driver Training holds about them. Requests for access to this data will be dealt with under the following summary guidelines:

The request should be made to Phil Ruberry Driver Training by email to prdrivertraining@nullgmail.com

Phil Ruberry Driver Training will not charge for the supply of data unless the request is manifestly unfounded, excessive or repetitive, or unless a request is made for duplicate copies to be provided to parties other than its clients making the request. Phil Ruberry Driver Training will respond to a request without delay. Access to data will be provided, subject to legally permitted exemptions, within one month as a maximum. This may be extended by a further two months where requests are complex or numerous.
Client must inform Phil Ruberry Driver Training immediately if they believe that their data is inaccurate, either as a result of a subject access request or otherwise. Phil Ruberry Driver Training will then take immediate steps to rectify the information.

Data security

Phil Ruberry Driver Training adopts procedures designed to maintain the security of data when it is stored and transported. More information can be found in the data transfer security policy, available from Phil Ruberry Driver Training.

In addition, Phil Ruberry Driver Training:

• ensures that all files or written information of a confidential nature are stored in a secure manner and are only accessed by people who have a need and a right to access them.
• ensures that all files or written information of a confidential nature are not left where they can be read by unauthorised people.
• checks regularly on the accuracy of data being entered into computers or paper-based record keeping systems.

Where personal data is recorded on any device or means, it should be protected by:

• where data is recorded on such devices that such device(s) is password protected.
• ensuring that electronic devices or paper-based record keeping systems are not left lying around where they can be stolen.

Breach notification

Where a data breach is likely to result in a risk to the rights and freedoms of individuals, it will be reported to you and depending on the severity, also to the Information Commissioner within 72 hours of the company becoming aware of it and may be reported in more than one instalment.

Individuals will be informed directly in the event that the breach is likely to result in a high risk to the rights and freedoms of that individual.

Main contact details:
Mr Philip Ruberry
18 Millfields Crescent Charlwood
Horley
RH6 0EQ

Email address: prdrivertraining@nullgmail.com
Telephone number: 07885 606 000

Cookies Policy

Cookies Policy

Cookies and how they Benefit You

Phil Ruberry Driver Training (“us”, “we”, “our”, “me”, “I”, “my”) operates the https://prdrivertraining.co.uk website (the “Service”).

Our website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites.

Our cookies help us:

  • Make our website work as you’d expect
  • Improve the speed/security of the site
  • Continuously improve our website for you
  • Make our marketing more efficient (ultimately helping us to offer the service we do at the price we do)

We do not use cookies to:

  • Pass data to advertising networks
  • Pass personally identifiable data to third parties
  • Pay sales commissions

You can learn more about all the cookies we use below

Granting us permission to use cookies

If the settings on your software that you are using to view this website (your browser) are adjusted to accept cookies we take this, and your continued use of our website, to mean that you are fine with this. Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you can learn how to do this below, however doing so will likely mean that our site will not work as you would expect.

More about our Cookies

Website Function Cookies

Our own cookies

We use cookies to make our website work including:

  • Allowing you to add comments to our site
  • Remembering that you have accepted our notification that this website uses cookies

There is no way to prevent these cookies being set other than to not use our site.

Third party functions

Our site, like most websites, includes functionality provided by third parties. A common example is an embedded YouTube video or a Facebook ‘Like’, some of which you will find on our site.

Disabling these cookies will likely break the functions offered by these third parties.

Anonymous Visitor Statistics Cookies

We use cookies to compile visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our website, what type of technology they are using (e.g. Mac or Windows which helps to identify when our site isn’t working as it should for particular technologies), how long they spend on the site, what page they look at etc. This helps us to continuously improve our website. These so called “Analytics” programs also tell us if , on an anonymous basis, how people reached this site (e.g. from a search engine) and whether they have been here before, helping us to put more money into developing our services for you instead of marketing spend.

This website uses Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store and use this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

Turning Cookies Off

You can usually switch cookies off by adjusting your browser settings to stop it from accepting cookies (Learn how to switch off cookies here).

Doing so however will likely limit the functionality of ours, and a large proportion of the world’s, websites as cookies are a standard part of most modern websites.

It may be that you concerns around cookies relate to so called “spyware”. Rather than switching off cookies in your browser you may find that anti-spyware software achieves the same objective by automatically deleting cookies considered to be invasive. Learn more about managing cookies with antispyware software here.

The cookie information text on this site was derived from content provided by Attacat Internet Marketing, a marketing agency based in Edinburgh. If you need similar information for your own website you can use their free cookie audit tool.

Copyright Notice

Copyright Notice

Credit

This document was created using a Contractology template available at freenetlaw.com.

Ownership of copyright

Phil Ruberry Driver Training (“us”, “we”, “our”, “me”, “I”, “my”) operates the https://prdrivertraining.co.uk website (the “Service”).

The copyright in this website and the material on this website (including without limitation the text, computer code, artwork, photographs, images, music, audio material, video material and audio-visual material on this website) is owned by Phil Ruberry Driver Training and its licensors.

Copyright license

Phil Ruberry Driver Training grants to you a worldwide non-exclusive royalty-free revocable license to:

  • view this website and the material on this website on a computer or mobile device via a web browser;
  • copy and store this website and the material on this website in your web browser cache memory; and
  • print pages from this website for your own personal and non-commercial use.

Phil Ruberry Driver Training does not grant you any other rights in relation to this website or the material on this website. In other words, all other rights are reserved.

For the avoidance of doubt, you must not adapt, edit, change, transform, publish, republish, distribute, redistribute, broadcast, rebroadcast or show or play in public this website or the material on this website (in any form or media) without Phil Ruberry Driver Training’s prior written permission.

Data mining

The automated and/or systematic collection of data from this website is prohibited.

Permissions

You may request permission to use the copyright materials on this website. Please contact Phil Ruberry Driver Training by email here.

Enforcement of copyright

Phil Ruberry Driver Training takes the protection of its copyright very seriously.

If Phil Ruberry Driver Training discovers that you have used its copyright materials in contravention of the license above, Phil Ruberry Driver Training may bring legal proceedings against you seeking monetary damages and an injunction to stop you using those materials. You could also be ordered to pay legal costs.

If you become aware of any use of Phil Ruberry Driver Training’s copyright materials that contravenes or may contravene the license above, please contact Phil Ruberry Driver Training by email here.

Infringing material

If you become aware of any material on the website that you believe infringes your or any other person’s copyright, please contact Phil Ruberry Driver Training by email here.

Accessibility Statement

Accessibility Statement

Phil Ruberry Driver Training are committed to providing you a website that is accessible to the widest possible audiences, including those with sight, audio and motor impairment restrictions. Specifically:

We aim to use a web font so all text is easy to read.

  • We have appropriate ALT tags for images to convey information for people with images switched off, or who use a screen reader.
  • We ensure that navigation through our websites works in a consistent way.
  • We do not rely on just colour as the only way of giving information.
  • We avoid the use of images of text to replace actual text, and provide appropriate ALT tags if images do contain words that are important to the understanding of the website.
  • The site uses Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) to control all of the presentation and layout.

The content has been written and formatted to make it as accessible as possible. For example:

  • Headings highlight sections of text.
  • Sentences are short with the meaning at the beginning.
  • We try to ensure that link text makes sense out of context and that it accurately describes the page to which it points.
  • Forms can be navigated using the tab key.

Further help

The following links are to further browser and operating system specific information and advice about accessibility.

Advice from the BBC showing users how to make full use of accessibility settings in browsers and operating systems.

Advice for Microsoft users

Advice for Apple users

Advice for Linux users

PDF files

Some of the information on our website may be in Portable Document Format (PDF). You will need Adobe Acrobat Reader to read PDF files. Adobe Acrobat Reader can be downloaded free of charge from the Adobe website. Later versions of this software provide a number of features that improve access for users.

If you are experiencing difficulties accessing the site or have any comments, please contact Phil Ruberry Driver Training by email here.